Dual 502 Service Manual

This is the 12 pages manual for Dual 502 Service Manual.
Read or download the pdf for free. If you want to contribute, please mail your pdfs to info@audioservicemanuals.com.

Page: 1 / 12
left right
Dual 502 Service Manual

Extracted text from Dual 502 Service Manual (Ocr-read)


Page 1

October 1976 Edition

Service - Manual

Dual Gebrflder Steidinger -7742 St. GeorgenISchwarzwald

Page 2

1

Fig. Pick-up cunnection diagram

nght channel left channel __ '1 [/1
- y-- k 4. ---- -I--. I--( '
\ _C red .I ,. whlte \ :---JI I I
l L-- - \- --
| l - I )- -- "- .- 4-»:
I l l I
IV *4. It
/ II 'I Hi- Tonnrm audio cable
\ I I l I /
\ne E __ - 4'"
l - l l
I E I I I) with miniature plug 5-pin
I h-v-«I :
| : I | I right channel
I I I I
I I I I I red lead
I
01 l.- : I; 02
_____ J. _ _ __# _
[- r'\ A fl: I

|
. |
connectmn -I

plate

right channel

4
I

left channel
white lead

N with phone plug
§i ii
/-I BK

white
(yellow)

black
(red)

I) lack

left the nnel

red

Mass right channel

white

Mass left channel

green

Mass sheet

blue

Spring contacts between
plugvin cartridge
head and tonearm

inner side of groove

left channel

02

outer side of groove
right channel

Page 10

Fig. 15 Exploded View of parts below the chassis plate

Dos. Part. No. Description Qty.
1

101 on.» 1M1 77 236911 Tonearm rest compl. 1
, 64/) 78 210 352 Hex nutM3 . 5
@, 6;:- 79 210 147 Lock washer 4.0 . . . 1
, ED 238 666 Stud . ........... . . 1
y 100 21C] 145 Lock washer . . . . 3
1159 101 234 1324 Switch lever . . . 1
.' 3; ' r 1 102 210 184 Look washer .. . . . 1
a j 1 103 235 374 Yoke spring . . 1
, 1 104 238 177 Connecting part . . . 1
.5 g 1 105 210 586 Uasher 3.2/7/0.5 . . 1
1 1 106 210 362 Hex nut . 5
LE 1 107 240 972 Motor pulley 50 Hz compl. . 1
\l 1 240 973 Motor pulley 60 Hz compl. . 1
377:4 109 233137 Grub screw M 2.5 x 3 . 2
- 13 109 210 355 Hex nutM4 . 4
W 11D 210 4811 Machine screw M 3 x 6 . . 1
111 210 609 Masher 3.2 . 1
112 232 856 Screen plate compl. . . 1
113 232 841 Rubber damping block . 3
114 232 840 Inlayer compl. . 1
115 234 447 Top bearing bracket compl. 1
116 232 855 Spacer 2
117 209 939 Cable grommet . . 1
11B 234 449 Stator 110/220 v compl. . 1
42 a 119 233 615 Machine screw M 2.5 x 1B . 1
120 234 450 Armature compl. 1
@ .' 121 234 451 Bottom bearing bracket compl. .. 1
1 l l, 122 232 851 Eentring crew .......... 2
r , 1 123 234 452 B-pole Motor SM 840 11D/22U V compl. 1
.1 ~ 1 1 14; 124 240 951 Chassis compl. ........... 1
@- - - "' 192 125 210 472 Machine screw M 3 x 4 . . 5
- ,3 1 125 237 970 Holding bar 1
V 127 233 009 Power switch compl. .. ...... 1
1 f, 1 236 607 Power switch compl. with Spec 1
131 9% 1 @ 125 235 335 Slide ......... 1
- \LL 1 3 a 129 200 444 Spring washer . 1
115/ 14' @ 1' 1 x (4D 131] 233 012 Power plate comol. 1
' fl 3 1 x, 1 235 505 Power plate compl. with Spec. 1
., .7» @1 in: 1 131 230 295 Tension spring .. . 1
1 , p- 1 V 132 230148 Switch slide . 1
® 1 @1 x @ 182 133 219 200 Snap spring 1
"'0 \sz 4 134 209 505 Eapacitor 10 nF/1000 7/10 71 1
11- @ (I @ 230 355 Capacitor 50 nF/ 150 v/20 7: 1
- 274' °-_ 1 1 1 135 233 010 Cover . . . 1
- @ 1 1 1 135 210 495 Machine screw .......... 1
\_ 1 - 137 236 219 Eynch socket platte compl. 1
> -1: , @ 13B 209 975 Soldering lug 1
y L777" 139 210 475 Machine screw M 3 x 5 .. 1
' ® 140 235195 Shield 1
141 210 472 Machine screw M 3 X 4 .. 5
M323 (198 142 237 238 TA-connecting plate compl 1
J; >5 143 210 480 Machine screw M 3 x 6 .. 1
g 199 144 236 080 Shield .. ..... 1
145 210 472 Machine screw M 3 x 4 .. 5
1 p 11 1700 146 23B 17B Switch slide 1
1 6?? 1 147 211] 607 Masher 3.2 .. . . . 1
1 1 1 148 234 759 Screw pin . 1
1 e 1 149 210145 Lock wesner 3.2 . 5
15B 236 950 Rubber damping block . 1
151 234 760 Stop lever .. . 1
152 234 799 Tension . . 1
153 210 916 "C" clip 3 .. . . 1
154 237 785 Uire spring . . 1
155 210 586 washer 3.2/7/0.5 . . . 1
156 234759 Screw bolt . 1
157 237 236 Support housing compl. . . 1
158 236 759 Earth spring . 1
159 21B 515 Machine screw M 4 x 6 .. , 3
16E| 234 807 Shut-off bar . 1
161 209 357 Steel ball 3 . . . 1
162 232 104 Ball bearing (bead) . 1
163 210 469 Machine screw M 3 x 3 .. . 3
164 234 786 Catch . 1
155 210 543 washer 4.2/12/1 . . 1
166 210 146 Lock washer 3.2 . . B
167 210 362 Hex nut M 3 . . . 5
168 210 145 Lock washer 2.3 . 4

11 12